Bits & Pieces
[…] V.
*4 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

All Citations
— Fed.Appx. —-, 2018 WL 4096094

Footnotes

1
The plaintiffs attempt to turn the focus from the plain meaning of § 13506 to a regulation from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”). They argue that 49 C.F.R. § 390.23(a), which exempts “tow trucks responding to emergencies” from federal motor safety regulations, effectuates 49 U.S.C. § 13506(B). 49 C.F.R. § 390.23(a) defines the emergency tow truck exemption as “effective only when a request has been made by a Federal, State or local police officer for tow trucks to move wrecked or disabled motor vehicles.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.23(a). Since there was no request from law enforcement for Masterlink to move the truck, the plaintiffs argue that according to § 390.23(a), the tow at issue was not an “emergency” to be exempt from liability under 49 U.S.C. § 13506(b).