Bits & Pieces
[…] III.
The Carmack Amendment was enacted in 1906 as an amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, 24 Stat. 379. See, e.g., Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp., 561 U.S. 89, 96, 130 S.Ct. 2433, 177 L.Ed.2d 424 (2010). “The Amendment restricts carriers’ ability to limit their liability for cargo damage” by “mak[ing] a motor carrier fully liable for damage to its cargo unless the shipper has agreed to some limitation in writing.” Exel, Inc. v. S. Refrigerated Transp., Inc., 807 F.3d 140, 148 (6th Cir. 2015) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a), (c); § 14101(b) ). The Amendment states in relevant part:
A carrier … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service … are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported….
49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The plaintiffs argue that McDonald’s, as a “carrier” that transported the pump truck, is liable for the damages arising from the pump truck’s destruction.